Movements of a Juvenile Crowned Eagle (Harpyhaliaetus Coronatus) Tracked by Satellite Telemetry in Central Argentina
Background: A juvenile Crowned Eagle was tagged at its nest with a satellite transmitter. The Crowned Eagle (Harpyhaliaetus coronatus) is one of the most unknown raptor species from the American continent. Their current distribution ranges from central Brazil to central Argentina, with a total population of 350–1500 individuals across this large area, being thus largely fragmented.
Results: During the three years of tracking the bird concentrated its movements in a range spanning for 12845 km2, but concentrating mainly in four smaller areas accounting for 3073 km2. The locations were recorded mainly over shrubland habitats (86.5%), whereas other habitats used were different types of mosaics that included cropland and natural vegetation (forest, shrubland or grassland) close to wetlands.
Conclusions: The home-range estimated for this individual during the whole period was 12845 km2 (according to 95% fixed kernel). However, the bird concentrated most of its movements in smaller areas (as defined above), that accounted for a total of 3073 km2 (50% fixed kernel). During these three years, most of the locations of the juvenile solitary Crowned Eagle were recorded over shrubland habitats (86.5% of the locations). Understanding in a more detailed way the juvenile ranging behaviour and habitat preferences would be of great importance for the conservation of the Crowned Eagle.
This document was originally published by BioMed Central Ltd. in Journal of Biological Research-Thessaloniki. This work is provided under a Creative Commons CC-BY. Details regarding the use of this work can be found at: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/. doi: 10.1186/2241-5793-21-12
Urios, Vicente; Donat-Torres, Maria Pilar; Bechard, Marc J.; and Ferrer, Miguel. (2014). "Movements of a Juvenile Crowned Eagle (Harpyhaliaetus Coronatus) Tracked by Satellite Telemetry in Central Argentina". Journal of Biological Research-Thessaloniki, 21(12), 1-6.